Start limited company formation with us
We offer popupar and secure payment methods
Home Corporate Services Registering an LLP for Data Protection
OFFICE
  • Company Formation Agent
  • Company Registration Agent
  • Company Incorporation Agent
  • Company Start-Up Agent
  • Business Registration Agency
  • Business Formation Agent
  • Business Start-Up Agent
  • Companies Formation Agent
  • Companies Registration Agent
  • UK Registered Agent

Registering an LLP for Data Protection From £79.00, Apply For Data Protection Licence in UK Online

Understanding whether you need to register your LLP for data protection: after an LLP formation, LLPs must generally register with the ICO. However, you will be exempt if you only process personal data for staff administration purposes, for your accounts or records, or for advertising, marketing and public relations activities. There is an online self-assessment tool, to allow you to check your situation, on the official ICO website. Of course, there is an even simpler course of action...
Using Coddan to meet your LLP data protection requirements: the team of experts at Coddan can help with a new company formation, an assessment and, if necessary, handle the data protection registration process for your LLP. This involves the completion and forwarding of an application and payment. Once processed, your successful LLP data protection registration will appear on their public register. Coddan can also ensure your details are kept up-to-date, re-register should you change your business structure, and make any other changes to your information. If you need to register you LLP in accordance with the data protection legislation and get the data protection licence number in the UK, please place an order below.

Data Protection Registration

Advised Information:

  • Data protection registration 24/7
  • Data protection registration agent
  • Get data protection registration
Data Protection Registration for LLP

Implied Information:

  • Data protection registration in UK
  • Data protection registration in Scotland
  • Data protection registration in Ireland
  Get a Data Protection Licence Number

We are charging £79.00 for the registration of an LLP for data protection. Most LLPs must register with the ICO. However, you will be exempt from registration if you process personal data only for staff administration, advertising, marketing and public relations, and accounts and records. To determine whether you need to register with the ICO, you can visit the ICO's official website and use the online self-assessment tool or you can get in touch with our knowledgeable team here at Coddan.

Price: £79.00

Registering Your LLP for Data Protection, Apply For Data Protection Licence in UK

What you need to know about registering your LLP for data protection: if your business processes personal information, for example by storing the contact details of your customers, you are required to register with the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

What the Data Protection Act requires: the basic principles of this act requires you to process information fairly and lawfully, for one or more specified and lawful reasons, and in accordance with an individual’s rights. It also requires your LLP to ensure that any information processed is adequate, relevant and accurate – but not excessive. It should not be kept for longer than is necessary, and you should adopt sufficient measures to protect such information. It also expects you to refrain from transferring information outside of the European Economic Area, unless you have ensured adequate protection is in place.

Why it makes sense to use Coddan: it’s considered a criminal offence if you fail to register your LLP when you should, or do not update your registration as needed. If you fail to comply with the act's principles you can receive an enforcement notice, or for any breach, an information notice requiring you to supply details. Civil penalties can be imposed through a notice of intent, and you can receive financial penalties for failing to comply with such notices. The simple answer to all of this is to let Coddan take the strain. Simply call + (0) 207.935.5171 or + (0) 330.808.0089 and let our experienced team ensure you are in compliance and free from any worry.

Under Data Protection Law, You May Have to Register Details of Your LLP With The Data Protection Register, How Do You Get a Data Protection Licence Number?

Registering LLP for Data Protection

Registering your LLP for Data Protection: a limited liability partnership (LLP) will deal with a lot of personal information, including customer data and employee records. Registering your LLP for data protection will ensure that you're complying with the Data Protection Act. Being registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 will provide your customers with reassurance that you're a business to be trusted, that you won't pass details on and that you're keeping personal information secure. Why register your LLP for data protection with Coddan Ltd? If you fail to register with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) then you'll open yourself up to potential legal action. It's a legal requirement if you collect and store consumer data, and if you use it for marketing. Looking after information can be a difficult task, but not registering your LLP for data protection can make it an expensive one, too.

Registering Your LLP for Data Protection

Register an LLP for Data Protection

Registering your LLP for the data protection: if you process personal information, the Data Protection Act 1998 requires you to register with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO is an independent official body, which is responsible for ensuring that you comply with the Data Protection Act.

The Data Protection Act oversees your use of personal information. You must therefore comply with the principles of the Act if you use personal information as part of your business, for example, you store the contact details of your customers. These principles require you to: -

  • Process information fairly and lawfully
  • Process information for one or more specified and lawful reasons
  • Process information in accordance with an individual's rights
  • Ensure that the information you process is adequate, relevant and accurate but not excessive
  • Ensure that the information you process is not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Ensure that you adopt sufficient measures to protect the information you process
  • Refrain from transferring information outside of the European Economic Area, unless you have put adequate protection in place

After an LLP formation, most LLPs must register with the ICO. However, you will be exempt from registration if you process personal data only for staff administration, advertising, marketing and public relations, and accounts and records. To determine whether you need to register with the ICO, you can visit the ICO's official website and use the online self-assessment tool or you can get in touch with our knowledgeable team here at Coddan.

To register with the ICO, you will need to fill in an application form and send it to the ICO via email. The ICO will then confirm your details and request payment. Once the ICO has received your payment, it will process your registration and your entry should appear on the public register within a few days.

Once you have registered with the ICO, you will need to keep your details up to date. If you change your business structure, you will need to submit a new registration application as the ICO will not be able to transfer your registration from one organisation to another. You can change the information held on the data protection register by contacting the ICO and providing details of your registration number and security number.

If you fail to inform the ICO that you are processing personal information or do not take steps to keep your data protection registration entry up to date, this is considered a criminal offence. If you fail to comply with one or more of the data protection principles, you may receive an enforcement notice, or if the ICO believes that you may have breached one or more of the principles, you may receive an information notice, which will require you to provide the ICO will the information they require. The ICO can also impose civil penalties via a notice of intent, which will detail the nature and seriousness of your data protection principle breach, along with a penalty amount. You may receive a financial penalty if you fail to comply with an enforcement or information notice.